Basket £0.00
0
0
Subtotal: £0.00

No products in the basket.

No products in the basket.

TOGETHER WE ACHIEVE MORE

Wokingham Positive Difference is a networking forum for business leaders to meet, share insights and do business

Wokingham Positive Difference Limited Privacy Policy

Wokingham Positive Difference recognise the importance of your personal information and its security. We therefore encourage you to read this privacy notice carefully which explains how we look after the personal data you provide to us via our website.

This notice covers:

  1. Who we are and how to contact us
  2. What data we collect about you
  3. How your data is used
  4. How we look after your data and store it
  5. Your privacy rights
  6. Changes to this policy

We take the privacy of those who visit our website very seriously. We will not collect any data other than when you contact us, and we will always process that data in compliance with the law. Our website may contain links to other sites, so you need to be aware that if you choose to click on those links, your data may be processed by other organisations hosting those sites. We cannot control or monitor this, and you should have regard to their Privacy Policies.

When you first use our website, this is taken to be agreement to this Policy. If you do not accept the Policy, then you should stop using the website immediately.

  1. Who we are how to contact us

Wokingham Positive Difference Limited is the owner and operator of this website.

If you have any questions about this policy or our personal data processing practices, or would like to request information about our disclosure of information please contact us by:

email: privacypolicy@wokinghampositivedifference.co.uk

post: 8f Millars Brook, Molly Millars Lane, Wokingham RG41 2AD

  1. What data we collect about you

We gather information about you based upon where you visit on our website.

General: If you communicate with us by e-mail or via our contact form, we will collect your name and e-mail address and any other content that you send to us in the body of the mail/form. This may include information such as, marketing consent and preferences as evidence of consent to subscribe to newsletters and dietary requirements for events with food.

Membership: To manage and administer memberships, examples of personal data that may be collected as a result of you setting up a profile on our website may include: your first and last name, email address, mailing address, telephone number and other identifying information.

Information about others: We may collect and store any personal data you enter on our website or provide to us such as contact details, email addresses to be used in the proper interests of providing information to potential members, for the purpose of issuing invitations to Wokingham Positive Difference events.

Third Parties: We may also use third parties to help us acquire your feedback, send you communications and provide customer support.  All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to us.  They are also required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information.

Cookies: These are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. Please note in a few cases some of our website features may not function because of this.

Analytics: For example, how visitors use our website

We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.

Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you such as name, address etc and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy below via http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Payment Information:

Data collected from you or gathered from your usage of membership, such as:

 

Credit and debit card details – your payment card details are processed and stored by our payment platform provider.  This company has all the required legal and regulatory approvals and certifications to take card payments.  Your payment information is kept by our payment platform provider to enhance the payment experience and to fulfil their legal and compliance obligations.  Your payment details are also used to renew your membership.

Payment history – this enables you and us to track the payments made in relation to membership.

Transaction ID – this serves as proof of payment and in the event of a payment issue enables us to track any payment made.

  1. How is your data used

We primarily use your personal date to provide support or service offerings to you.

We collect information/data on our website to process your enquiry, and we will only keep it for as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

In relation to the data we do collect, as laid out in the section above, we may use it as follows:

  • to reply to your email
  • to reply to you by telephone, if a contact number is supplied
  • provide you with customer support
  • manage your membership
  • process payments for subscriptions or any purchases

In the legitimate interests in the maintenance and development of our business we may process your data to perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in our services or content or content offered by others.  This information may be used by way of example only, to understand the demographics of potential members, inform us of potential marketing strategies and judge the success of them.

You may consent to us providing your email address and other information to our business partners for offers to you of products and services.  Also, for sending you newsletters and email notifications.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

  1. How we look after your data and store it.

We will only keep your data as long as we need it for the purpose(s) for which it is collected, and/or for as long as we have your permission to hold it.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area. If we do store data outside this area, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is as safe and secure as it would be within the UK and is treated lawfully and in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act of 2018.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely. Within our organisation your personal data is only accessible by personnel who need access to it to perform their duties.

Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access your membership on our website or mobile application, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We therefore ask you not to share the password with anyone.

We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted from your device to our website.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. Your privacy rights

You have certain rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), which governs

the collection, processing and disposal of personal data by organisations such as ours.

In relation to personal data about you, you have the right:

  • to be informed about how and why we collect and use the data
  • to be given access to the data we hold
  • to have any inaccurate or incomplete data rectified
  • to ask us to delete personal data, earlier than we might already dispose of it
  • to prevent us from processing the data further
  • to object to us using the data for particular purposes

We have provided contact details in section 1 above for you to use if you have any complaint about our processing of your personal data.

  1. Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy from time to time, in response to changes in the law or for operational reasons. Any changes will immediately be posted on our website, and you will be deemed to have accepted the amended Policy if you continue to use the website afterwards. You should therefore regularly review this Policy.